Privacy Policy

Law and Jurisdiction-
All matters concerning the booking are subject to English law and the exclusive jurisdiction of English courts.
General Data Protection Regulation 2018 - Privacy policy
Chevron Air Holidays are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We regularly review our systems to ensure that we meet our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you voluntarily give to us, will be processed by us.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR 2018, the data controller is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 1661496 with its registered office at Chevron Air Holidays, Crownshield House, 143 St Leonard's Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 3DW. We are a registered data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office under number Z2185445. Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Stephen Hearn.
  1. What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you voluntarily send us an enquiry by filling in the enquiry form on the website, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or any other means provide feedback, participate in competitions or send us a booking form. The information we collect includes names, addresses, email, phone, passport details, information relating to any disability or medical condition you may have and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs, financial details, credit cards, and family details.
  1. What is the data used for?
To fulfill our obligations arising from travel contracts entered into between you and us.
To respond to an enquiry from you and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request.
To email or phone you with information about other services that are similar or relevant to those that you have already purchased or enquired about which we think may be of interest to you. You can opt out at any time.
To notify you about changes to our services.
  1. Who is the data shared with?
Appropriate personal data will be passed on to the relevant suppliers and any other third party who need to know it so that your holiday can be provided. The information may also be provided to government / public authorities such as customs, immigration and the security services or as required by law.
Other than in relation to government / public authorities, we will take appropriate steps which are intended to ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal data for any reason agrees to keep it secure and only uses it for the purposes of providing their services.
If we cannot pass on personal data, we will be unable to fulfill your booking. In making your booking, you consent to personal data being passed on to the relevant suppliers and other third parties.
  1. Sending your personal data outside the EEA
Your personal data may be processed within the UK and/or any other country (i.e) of the European Economic Area (EEA) or outside the EEA. Data protection laws may not be as strong outside the EEA as they are in the EEA.
Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site.
  1. Where we store your personal data
All information that you provide to us is stored on our and our business partners' secure computers, and hard copies locked in a safety cabinet in our office. We will take reasonable steps to protect your information in accordance with this policy, including (without limitation):
Shredding all personal data.
Installing a secure firewall.
Using anti-virus protection software.
Encrypting data.
Carrying out regular back-ups.
  1. How long will we hold your data for.
We will hold your personal data until such time as you request us to delete them.
  1. Marketing
We would also like to store and use your personal data for future marketing purposes unless you have told us that you do not wish us to do so. If you do not wish to receive future marketing material, please notify us by writing to the address below or by e-mail to [email protected]
  1. Your rights under the Data Processing Act and GDPR 2018
You have the following rights under law in respect of your personal data:
The right to be informed about how we collect and use your personal data.
The right of access to your personal data we hold.
The right to request that inaccurate or incomplete data about you is rectified.
The right to request the deletion or removal of your information.
The right to restrict the use of your personal data.
The right to obtain and transfer the personal data that we have about you for your own purposes.
The right to object to use of your personal data for marketing purposes.
The right not to be subject to automated decision making including profiling.
You can exercise any of these rights at any time by writing to us at the address given below or send an email to [email protected]
If you would like to request the information we hold about you under a Subject Access Request ("SAR") you can email us at [email protected]
If you feel that your rights have been breached in any way, you should contact us at the address given below or lodge an official complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office via their website (https://ico.org.uk) or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.
  1. How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy. All comments and requests should be addressed to [email protected]. Or write to us at Customer Services Chevron Air Holidays, Crownshield House, 143 St Leonard's Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 3DW.